1. SUBPART A: GENERAL STANDARDS FOR ALL LANDFILLS
[…] 2)  An owner or operator must place the items specified in subsection (b)(1) in the operating record and notify the Agency in writing that these items have been placed in the operating record before the initial receipt of waste, in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no later than 120 days after the corrective action remedy has been selected in accordance with the requirements of Section 811.324.

BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(e)(2)(ii) provides that this requirement is effective “before the initial receipt of waste or before the effective date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or October 9, 1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)), whichever is later”. The Board has instead inserted the date on which these amendments are to be filed and become effective in Illinois.