C:\WINWORD\DOC\P96-53B.DOC
[…] Complainants also state that they intend to argue
that the residential exemption for air conditioners found at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 901.102 should
not apply in this case. Therefore, complainants argue that this matter should proceed to
hearing.
In their reply, the respondents argue that the motion to dismiss should be decided by
the Board because the facts underlying it were only confirmed 15 days prior to the motion
2
being made. (Reply at 2.) Concerning the proper standard of review for this particular
motion, the respondents characterize their motion as similar to a Section 5/2-619 motion under
the Civil Practice Act, and argue that it is not whether the complaint fails to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted, but rather whether “the claim is barred by other affirmative
matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.”
The Board will not deny the motion to dismiss as untimely. Respondents are correct
that this type of motion can be made at a time when they believe the facts warrant it. As for
the motion, the Board’s procedural rules do not address the standard to be applied to a motion
to dismiss.