ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Board’s decision deadline to September 6, 1996.
Land and Lakes seeks a variance from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 814.104(c) for a period of
six months from the current deadline of March 19, 1996 to September 19, 1996. As the
Agency notes in its recommendation, this would be petitioner’s sixth extension from the
requirement of filing a significant modification application for its landfill in Dolton, Illinois.
Additionally, Land and Lakes is requesting retroactive relief, in that the significant
modification application was to be filed on March 19, 1996.
Pursuant to Section 37(a) of the Act “...if the Board in its discretion, concludes that a
hearing would be advisable, or if the Agency or any other person files a written objection to
the grant of such variance within 21 days, together with a written request for hearing, then a
hearing shall be held...”. (415 ILCS 5/37(a).) For these reasons stated above, the Board
finds in its discretion that a hearing would be advisable. This matter is accordingly set for
hearing.
The hearing must be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with