ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (Amend. Pet. at 3.) Marathon in its amended petition requests that the variance retroactively
    start from August 4, 1993 and end August 4, 1997 “...or such other period as may be
    necessary to accomplish the compliance program.” (Amend. Pet. at 3.) However, Marathon
    states in its post-hearing brief that the variance duration should be from August 4, 1993
    through August 1, 1996. (Brief at 8.)
    STATUTORY LANGUAGE
    The Board’s authority to grant variances is set forth in Title IX of the Act. Specifically
    Section 35 of the Act states:
    To the extent consistent with applicable provisions of the Federal Water
    Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, the Federal Safe Drinking
    Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as now or hereafter amended, the Clean Air Act as

    4
    amended in 1977 (P.L. 95-95), and regulations pursuant thereto, and to the
    extent consistent with applicable provisions of the Federal Resource
    Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580), and regulations
    pursuant thereto,
    a)
    The Board may grant individual variances beyond the limitations
    prescribe in this Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation of
    adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation,
    requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or
    unreasonable hardship. However, the Board is not required to
    find that an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship exists exclusively
    because the regulatory standard is under review and the costs of
    compliance are substantial and certain.
    HARDSHIP AND ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
    Marathon states that “[t]here should be no mistake as to why Marathon seeks a
    variance...[i]t is because the USEPA has chosen to enforce the Board regulations, despite the
    fact that IEPA has declined to do so.” (Pet.