ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] expended in 1989 to meet the standards which were specified by USEPA and Agency.
    Under the second alternative, an outfall would be built from the industrial ditch (the
    current outfall point) to the Ohio River, a distance of 1250 feet, at an estimated cost of
    $150,000. (Joint Pet. at 13.) The extended outfall pipe would traverse wooded bottom land
    that is under water at least twenty five percent of the year due to backup of the Ohio River.
    (Joint Pet. at 13.)
    JUSTIFICATION
    As stated previously, Section 28.1(c) of the Act requires that a petitioner for an
    adjusted standard must prove that :
    1.
    factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different
    from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation
    applicable to the petitioner;
    2.
    the existence of those factors justified an adjusted standard;
    3.
    the requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects
    substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by the
    Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
    4.
    the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.
    Factors relating to petitioner are substantially and significantly different and justify an adjusted
    standard.
    The Petitioners state that from the onset, the City plant was designed and constructed to
    meet standards that were substantially and significantly different from the regulations of
    general applicability and were approved by the USEPA and the Agency as specified in the
    plant’s discharge permits over several revisions and renewals.
    3
    (Joint Pet. at 17 and 19-20.)
    Petitioners argue that the City’s situation is the same as the City of Alton’s in In the Matter of:
    Petition for Site-Specific Relief by the City of Alton, (May 19, 1988), R82-7, (filed before the
    adjusted standard relief was available) where the Board granted site-specific relief from BOD
    5
    and total suspended solids. (Joint Pet. at 17-18.) Petitioner argues that the City’s situation
    justifies an adjusted standard.
    3
     
    The Petitioners are referring to the standards of 20 mg/l for BOD
    5
    and 25 35 mg/l for SS. Those are the
    standards that would apply to the City if it was discharging to the Ohio River and are the standards contained in