ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/28.1) and 35 Ill. Adm. Code Part 106, Subpart G, an adjusted standard
    for 5-day Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD
    5
    ), Suspended Solids (SS) and Ammonia Nitrogen
    (N) for discharge from the City’s wastewater treatment plant (WWTP).
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act.
    The Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the environmental control
    standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 15 ILCS 5/5(b)), and to “grant an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a)). More
    generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the system of checks and
    balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the