ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] I disagree with the majority’s incorporation of the concept of support facility into
    the State CAAPP program’s definition of “source” concerning facilities which do not share
    the same Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code.
    1
    The majority reasons that, since the
    State’s CAAPP program definition of “source” shares identical language and history with the
    federal definition, and since the intent of the legislation adopting the State CAAPP program is
    to implement the federal program, then the concept of support facility was also adopted by the
    1
    Section 39.5(1) of the Act defines "source" to mean “any stationary source (or any group of
    stationary sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are
    under common control of the same person or persons under common control) belonging to a
    single major industrial grouping. For the purposes of defining "source," a stationary source or
    group of stationary sources shall be considered part of a single industrial grouping if all of the
    pollutant emitting activities at such source or group of sources on contiguous or adjacent