ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] date. To adopt the concept of support facility as part of the definition of “source” in such a
    manner does not allow for the same public participation on the state level that was afforded to
    the public on federal level.
    However, I would have affirmed the Agency’s decision that the application is
    incomplete due to the statutory language requiring the applicant to provide sufficient
    information to allow the Agency to determine all applicable requirements pursuant to the
    CAA, and regulations promulgated thereunder, have been met. Section 39.5(5)(c) of the Act
    states in pertinent part “[t]o be deemed complete, a CAAPP application must provide all
    information, as requested by the Agency application forms, sufficient to evaluate the subject
    source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements, pursuant to the CAA,
    and regulations promulgated thereunder, this Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.”
    Affirming the Agency’s decision, yet not including the federal concept of support facility in
    the State CAAPP program, would leave the State’s CAAPP program in question in situations