ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (CAN reply
    at 4.)
    Discussion
    The Board finds that the Act does not give the Board authority to grant intervention in
    variance proceedings. Section 33(c) of the Act, which provides for intervention to allow
    testimony only on the social and economic impact of Board orders, is found in Title VIII of
    the Act, titled “Enforcement”. (415 ILCS 33(c).) Sections 35-38 in Title IX of the Act, titled
    “Variances”, set forth the procedures by which variances can be issued, and these sections
    provide no express right to intervene.
    Section 37 of the Act states that hearings shall be conducted “under the rules prescribed
    in Sections 32 and 33(a) of this Act”. (415 ILCS 5/37 (emphasis added).) The proposed
    intervenors argue that this statement includes Section 33(c) which, by its very terms, it clearly
    does not.
    Section 103.142 of the Board’s procedural rules does not specifically address variance