ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] management system; (2) the groundwater monitoring requirements for certain inorganic and
organic constituents; (3) the standards for location of monitoring wells; (4) the zone of
attenuation standards applicable to the Site; (5) the standard prescribing final cover for the
Main Quarry; and (6) miscellaneous additional standards that Edison asserts factually do not
apply to the mode of operation conducted at the Site.
The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.). The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois" (Act at
Section 5(b)) and to "grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment" (Act at Section 28.1(a)). More generally, the Board's responsibility in this matter
is based on the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance:
the Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois