ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] On August 29, 1996, the Board
received a response from the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency)
recommending that the adjusted standard be granted. Based upon the record and upon review
of the factors involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board finds that IDOT
has demonstrated that the adjusted standard is warranted. Therefore, the Board will grant the
requested adjusted standard for the reasons discussed below.
ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.). The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois" (415 ILCS
5/5(b)) and to "grant ...... an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment" (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a)). More generally, the Board's responsibility in this matter is
based on the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the
Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicator functions, and the Agency is