ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] or of regulations hereunder”. When the Agency makes a decision to deny a permit, the Act
    provides that it must transmit to the applicant a detailed statement as to the reasons for the
    denial. The statement shall include, at a minimum, the sections of the Act or regulations
    which may be violated if the permit were granted; the specific type of information, if any,
    which the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency; and a statement of specific
    reasons why the Act and the regulations would be violated if the permit were granted. (415
    ILCS 5/39(a)(1)-(4)(1994).) Finally, the Act charges that the Agency “shall adopt such
    procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this [the permitting] section”. (415
    ILCS 5/39(a)(1994).)
    After the Agency's final decision on the permit is made, the permit applicant may
    appeal that decision to the Board. (415 ILCS 5/40(a)(1)(1994).) The Board then holds a