ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] fence would be approximately between $12,000 to $15,000, and the average cost is around
$250 for the Nelson 400 muffler. (Tr. at 362.)
In addition Mr. Zak also testified to the possibility of reducing the noise from the back-
up warning devices. Mr. Zak stated “...that the OSHA regulations do not require backup
alarm or beeper, if an observer is used in lieu of the backup beeper”. (Tr. at 363.)
Additionally, complainant submitted exhibit #46 which purports to be a copy of the applicable
Occupational Safety and Health Administrative (OSHA) regulations, 29 C.F.R. 1926.601(4),
which states:
(4)
No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an
obstructed view to the rear unless:
(i)
The vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the
surrounding noise level or:
(ii)
The vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to
do so.
Complainant concludes that disconnecting or adding a switch to turn off the backup warning
devices is feasible. (Brief at 9.)
10
Any subsequent compliance.
Complainant states that “[t]he City has not taken any substantive remedial measures to