ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] reasonable control mechanism which should be implemented at the maintenance facility on its
current vehicles the backhoe end loader and the larger trucks shown in Comp. Ex #s 3, 4, 6,
10, 25, and 34.
As discussed above the Board finds that the backup warning devices on the Caterpillar
equipment at the site are causing an unreasonable interference. Complainant entered into the
record OSHA regulations pertaining to motor vehicles and argued that an observer may be
used instead of the audible warning device. At 29 C.F.R. XVII Section 1926.602(a)(9)(i) and
(ii) (audible alarms for material handling equipment), which would specifically apply to the
Caterpillar equipment at the facility states:
(i)
All bidirectional machines, such as rollers, compacters, front-end
loaders, bulldozers, similar equipment, shall be equipped with a horn,
distinguishable from the surrounding noise level, which shall be operated
as needed when the machine is moving in either direction. The horn
shall be maintained in an operative condition.
(ii)
No employer shall permit earthmoving or compacting equipment which
has an obstructed view to the rear to be used in reverse gear unless the
equipment has in operation a reverse signal alarm distinguishable from
the surrounding noise level or an employee signals that it is safe to do
so.
Respondent does not argue that OSHA requires audible warning devices or that there are State
regulations which would require audible warning devices on the Caterpillar equipment at the
facility and stated that reducing the backup warning devices on the Caterpillar equipment