ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Initially, the Board observes that petitioner may not seek a site-specific rule as an
    alternative in a petition for an adjusted standard. These two avenues of relief employ very
    different procedures and if petitioner wishes to pursue a site-specific rule from the Board, it
    must do so through a separate petition. The Board will consider the petition only as a petition
    for an adjusted standard. Petitioner’s motion for relief from the filing requirements for a site-
    specific rule is therefore moot.
    .
    Section 28.1(c) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act)(415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (1994))
    requires a petitioner for an adjusted standard to prove that:
    1.
    factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different
    from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation
    applicable to that petitioner;
    2.
    the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
    3.
    the requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects
    substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by the
    Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
    4.
    the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.
    In addition, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 106.705 specifies the information on these and other factors
    that must be included in the petition to the Board, under headings that correspond to that
    section.

    2
    The petition does not contain headings that correspond to 35 Ill. Adm.