ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Protection Agency. This Committee made recommendations to the Department of Agriculture
    for the regulations necessary to implement the LMFAct. The Department of Agriculture
    prepared the instant proposal and submitted it to the Board as required, within six (6) months
    of the effective date of the LMFAct.
    Before the Department of Agriculture filed the instant proposal, the Department of
    Agriculture on October 15, 1996 proposed to the Board emergency rules related to the
    LMFAct. On October 29, 1996 the Board found, pursuant to Section 27 of the Environmental
    Protection Act (EPAct) (415 ILCS 5/27 (1994)) and Section 5-45 of the Administrative
    Procedure Act (APAct) (5 ILCS 100/5-45 (1994)), that a “situation exists which reasonably
    constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety or welfare” to the citizens of Illinois. As a

    2
    result, the Board adopted emergency rules that immediately implemented certain provisions of
    the LMFAct. Those provisions included site investigations, registration fees, livestock waste