ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] violation of the Act. If the record demonstrates that such violation occurred then the
    Board must adopt an order finding a violation and impose the specified penalty of $500
    per violation. The only mitigation of a violation is if “…the person appealing the
    citation has shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances”, in
    which case the Board shall adopt an order which imposes no penalty. (415 ILCS
    5/31.1(d)(2).)
    The administrative citation issued against SIRL alleges that Section 21(o),
    subsections (1), (2), (5) and (12) were violated at the site. Section 21(o) provides that
    no person shall:
    Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a permit
    under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in any of
    the following conditions:
    1. refuse in standing or flowing waters;
     
    2. leachate flows entering waters of the State;
    5. uncovered refuse remaining from any previous operating day or at
    the conclusion of any operating day, unless authorized by permit;
    12. failure to collect and contain litter from the site by the end of each
    operating day.
    (415 ILCS 5/21(o).)

    3
    Section 3.31 of the Act defines “refuse” as “waste”, which in turn is defined in
    Section 3.53 as, inter alia, “garbage…or other discarded material, including solid,
    liquid, industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations, and from