ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] were added as petitioners to this action by order of the Board
    on October 5, 1995. The petitioners request an adjusted
    standard from the Class I groundwater quality standards for
    lead, nickel, and arsenic set forth at 35 Ill. Adm. Code
    620.410, for a 50-acre portion of a 550-acre facility located
    southeast of Troy Grove in both Township 34N, Range 1E,
    Section 2 and Township 35N, Range 1E, Section 35 of LaSalle
    County, Illinois.
    The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
    et seq.
    ).
    The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in
    the State of Illinois" (Section 5(b) of the Act) and to "grant
    . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
    adjustment" (Section 28.1(a) of the Act). More generally, the
    Board's responsibility in this matter is based on the system
    of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental
    governance: the Board is charged with the rulemaking and
    principal adjudicatory functions, and the Agency is