ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] under Section 41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)). 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
     
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Kincaid is the CAAPP permit applicant. Kincaid appeals the
    permit on numerous grounds. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
     
    Kincaid has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
    decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Kincaid may extend by waiver
    (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
    “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
    Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS
    5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 3, 2006 (the 120th day after Kincaid
    filed its petition).
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the
    decision deadline is scheduled for March 2, 2006.