ELECTRONIC FILING,
[…] One example ofthis exercise of
legislative discretion is found with administrative citations, which under Section
31.1 of
the Act are not subject to the contested caseprovisions of theAPA.
See,
415 ILCS
5/31.1(e)(2004).
In the case ofthe Act’s CAAPP provisions, a similar basis for
exemption is provided by the permit severability requirements that govern the illinois
EPA’s issuance of CAAPP permits.
Section 39.5(7) ofthe Illinois CAAPP sets forth requirements governingthe
permit content for every CAAPP permit issued by the Illinois EPA.
Seegenerally.
415
JLCS
5/39.5(7)(2004).
Section
39.5(7)(i) ofthe Act provides that:
“Each CAMP permit issued under subsection 10 of this Section shall include a
severability clause to ensure the continued validity ofthe various permit
requirements in the event ofa challenge to any portions ofthe permit.”
415 ILCS 5/39. 5(7)(i)(2004).
This
provision represents something more
than
the
trivial
orinconsequential dictates to an agency in its administration of a permit program.