ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section, containers must be used that meet the applicable USDOT regulations on
    packaging hazardous materials for transportation, as follows:
     
    1) The container meets the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 178,
    “Specifications for Packaging,”, or 49 CFR 179, “Specifications for Tank
    Cars,”, both incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
     

     
     
    571
    2) Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance with the
    applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 107, Subpart subpart B,
    “Exemptions”; 49 CFR 172, “Hazardous Materials Table, Special
    Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency Response
    Information, and Training Requirements”; 49 CFR 173, “Shippers—
    General Requirements for Shipments and Packages”; and 49 CFR 180,
    “Continuing Qualification and Maintenance of Packagings,”, each
    incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.