ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (1983), wherein the Court stated:
    ...
    the county board need only indicate which
    of the criteria,
    in its view, have or have not
    been met,
    and
    this will
    be
    sufficient
    if
    the
    record
    supports
    these
    conclusions
    so
    that
    an
    adequate review of the county board’s decision
    may be made.*
    Thus,
    it
    is
    for this Board to
    review the record to determine
    whether the Village’s conclusions are supportable
    by the
    record.
    We now turn to the contested criteria.
    Criterion No.
    I
    Section 39.2(a)(l)
    of the Act requires that the applicant
    establish that “the facility
    is necessary to accommodate
    the
    waste needs of the area
    it
    is intended
    to serve”.
    Relevant case
    law from the Second District Appellate Court provides guidance on
    the applicable analysis of this criterion:
    Although
    a
    petitioner
    need
    not
    show
    absolute
    necessity,
    it must demonstrate an urgent
    need