ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in
    explanation of the decision.
    Jurisdictional Issue
    At the end of
    the Village hearing, the Village1s and WMI’s
    attorneys
    first argued the issue as
    to whether Noonan Machine Co.
    was given timely notice pursuant
    to Section 39.2(b)
    of the Act.
    (R.203—206)
    The issue was further argued in WMI’s Brief and
    Reply Brief and the Village’s Brief.
    Noonan Machine Company did
    not object
    to notice or otherwise participate
    in the Village~s
    proceedings or at the Board’s hearing.
    The pertinent part of Section 39.2(b)
    of the Act
    reads as
    follows:
    No later
    than
    14
    days
    prior
    to
    a
    request for
    location
    approval
    the
    applicant
    shall
    cause
    written
    notice
    of
    such
    request
    to
    be
    served
    either in person or
    by
    registered mail,
    return
    receipt
    requested,
    on
    the
    owners
    of
    all
    property
    within
    the
    subject
    area
    not
    solely
    owned
    by
    the
    applicant,
    and
    on
    the
    owners
    of
    all property within 250 feet in each direction
    of
    the
    lot
    line
    of
    the
    subject
    project,
    said
    owners
    being
    such
    persons
    or
    entities
    which
    appear
    from
    the authentic
    tax
    records
    of
    the
    County
    in
    which
    such
    facility
    is
    to
    be
    located.
    In its Resolution,
    the Village, prior
    to making its findings
    on the criteria,
    recognized,
    but made no decision on,
    the
    jurisdictional issue,
    stating
    in pertinent part that:
    *
    The comment,
    included with, but not listed on, the Village’s