1. (SEE PERSONS ON ATTACHED LIST)
[…] and the decision containsno such conclusion by the
Court.
Instead, in People v. Bonner the Court reduced a sentence from residentialburglary to burglary
afterthe State conceded
that
a housewhich had been unoccupied for seven years was not a “dwelling”
within the
meaning
of the residential burglary statute (now
720
ILCS
5/19-3),
absent evidence
that
someone intended to reside there within a reasonable time.
The Illinois
Criminal
Code broadly defines
the phrase “dwelling” to include a building or portionthereof
that
is used or intended for use as a
human
habitation, home, or residence.
720
ILCS
5/2-6(a).
For purposes ofthe residentialburglary
statute,
however, the Iffinois
Criminal
Code limits the phrase “dwelling” to a “house, apartment,
mobile home, trailer or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or
occupants actually reside or in their absenceintend within a reasonable
time
to reside.”
720
ILCS
5/2-
6(b).
The Act contains no
similar
limitation on the definitionof“dwelling.”
6
This
house on-site will preclude permitting by the IBPA.
R.
at C238.
As
a practical matter, even if the
housewas not present on site,
this