ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] and Agency appearance at such permit—
denial
hearings
is
mandated.
The
Agency
is
also required
to
transmit
to
the
applicant
a
detailed
statement
as
to
the
reasons
the
permit application was
denied.
There are
no
comparable
statutory
provisions
for
Board
71-45
—3—
review
on
either
substantive
or
technical
grounds
of
the Agency’s
grant
of
a
permit,*
thus
indicating
a
legislative
intent
not
to
provide for such a proceeding.”
(Citations and
footnotes omitted).
Id.
at 264.
The Act does not explicitly provide for
third party appeals
of NPDES permits.
However, as noted by the Board
in Gilberts,
Section 11(a) recites the legislative findings of the desir-
ability of Illinois’ securement of NPDES enforcement primacy.
Section 11(b)
“authorize(s), empower(s),
and direct(s) the Board
to adopt such regulations.. .as will enable the State
to secure
federal approval
to issue NPDES permits...”.
The Board went on
to state
that:
“The
regulations
at
issue
were
adopted
in
Docket
R73—ll
and
12,
In
The
Matter
of:
lutant
Discnar9eEllxTIlnatlon
~~sternRegulatföhs
Orders
~!
August
~añ~
Septembef 5,
1974,
and Opinion
of December
5,
1974.
In
summary,
the Opinion does
not note
that
the
third