ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adult mosquitoes are
often produced in one area and fly to another.
Killing adults
will not stop others from flying in on subsequent days to lay
eggs.
Larval control will stop most mosquito production
at-- a
given site.
The proposal now specifies the use of a pesticide
labelled for larval control unless an adult mosquito problem is
identified.
The rule already emphasizes non—chemical control by
mandating steps to keep water from accumulating in tires at most
sites.
Title XIV of the Act contains two references to pesticides
that have caused confusion throughout this proceeding.
Section
55(i)
states “No person shall cause or allow the use of
pesticides to treat tires except as prescribed by Board
regulations”.
Section 55.2
(b)
says,
“In addition, such
regulations shall prohibit the use of pesticides as an ongoing
means of demonstrating compliance with this Title.”
IDPH expressed concern that this could be interpreted to
mean that pesticide treatment be eliminated as a method of
management.
(PC 25)
Dr. Novak had similar concerns:
“I was quite taken aback when I heard that
pesticides were no longer considered as a
mechanism in order to provide a management