ILL1NO1S
[…] not
support any of
these allegations with
facts.
Also,
this
is
a civil, not
criminal, action;
as
a result,
it
is not legally necessary
to inform
a respondent
of his right
to counsel.
lt
is important
to note that Pressnall petitioned
for
review
of
the administrative citation.
That
is,
it was his
own action which triggered
the hearing.
Section 31.l(d)(2)
of
the A~tprovides
that when
a
petition for review
is filed before
tne
Board,
the A:ency
or
unit
of
local government
which
issued
the citation “shal
appear
as
a complainant at
a hearing before
the Board
to be conducted pursuant
to Section
32
of
this Act.”
Section
32
of
the Act
states:
Any party
to
a
hearing
under
this subsection
may
be
represented
by
counsel,
may make oral
or
written
arcument,
offer
testimony,
cross—
examine witnesses,
or
take any combination of
such actions.
All testimony taken before
the
Board
shall
be
recorded
stenographically.
The
transcript
so
recorded,
and
any
additional
matter
accepted
for
the
record,
snall
~e
o;en
to
public
inspection,
and
copies thereof shall
be made available
to any
person
upon
payment
of
the
actual
cost
of
reproducIng
the original.
111.
Rev.
Stat.
1965,
ch.
111 1/2
par.
1032.
Given
the
clear language
of
the Act,
it
is difficult
for the
Board
to understand
how Pressnall
can claim that
he was
uninformed
as
to how the
hearing was to
be conducted.
The Board
is not pursuaded
that Pressnall was prejudiced
as he seems
to
claim.