ILL1NO1S
[…] 21(o)
as enforced
by an administrative
citation?
Section 31.1 of
the Act states
that
“subsection
(p)
of
Section 21... shall
be enforceable either
by administrative
citation.. .or
as otherwise provided
by this Act.”
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1986 Supp.,
ch.
111
1/2
,
par.
1031.1(a).
The answer
to the
above question
is different depending on how Section 21(p)
is
enforced.
In
an administrative citation enforcement action,
the
prohibited condition must occur
at
the time the facility
is being
inspected by Agency personnel
or personnel
of
a unit of local
government which issues
a citation.
Provisions
of the Section
31.1
of the Act dictate
this conclusion.
Determination of
a
violation by the issuer
of an administrative citation must
be
“on
the basis of direct observation.”
An administrative citation
must then be issued and served “within
not more than
60 days
after
the date
of the observed violation.”
(emphasis added).
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1986 Supp.,
ch.
111 ~/2
,
par. 1031.1(b).
The Act
further requires that
the citation served must include “an
affidavit
by the personnel
observinq
the violation attesting
to
their material actions and observations.”
(empnasis added).
Ill.
Rev.
Stat. 186
Supp.,