ppR—O5-2~4
[…] Finally, it is clear that this Board can neither expand nor contract
the authority granted by
the General Assembly.
Arid
S~LI
itself concedes that the question raised in this case is
one of
law (statutory interpretation).
Whatever may have been said in the earliercase cannot change
what the statute means--it means what it means--and therefore the language has no relevance to
the issue now to
be
decided.
SCLI
also claims that Saline County’s
“failure” to have appealed the dictum somehow
binds it in this case to the same result.
This is indeed a
curious argument.
Pursuant to Section
41(a) of the Environmental Protection Act, 415 ILCS
5/4l(a),
on~y
a
“person who has been
denied a.. .perrnit under this Act,” or a “party adversely affected by
a final order or determination
of the Board,” could seek judicial review (i.e., an appeal).
Saline County ~
PCB 02-108.
There is no such thing as appealing from non-binding dictum, particularly where
the Board itself
stated that the issue “has no bearing on the Board’s decision today, and the Board makes no
ruling
on it.
. .“