ppR—O5-2~4
[…] Curiously absent from SCLI’ S argument, in fact, is
recognition
that the statute
requires an application “for a permit to develop
th~
~it~”(emphasis added).
The
statute does~
say that seeking a permit for a portion of the site is acceptable, or in
any other
way supports SCLI’s tacit assertion that piecemeal development permitting is acceptable under
the siting statute.
The General Assembly understands the difference between the entire site and
portions of the site; with respect to facilities for which a development permit was issued
before
November 12,
1981 (the effective date of Section 39.2’s siting process), Section 39(c) (4th
paragraph) states:
“If
an operating permit has not been issued by the Agency prior to August
9
RpR—~S-2O04 17:13
FROM
HEDINGER LRW OFFICE
TO
13128143669
F.12~—2~
31,
1989 for any portion of the facility, then the Agency may not issue or renew any
development permit nor issue an original operating permit for any portion of such facility unless
the applicant has submitted proofto the Agency that the location of the facility has been
approved by the appropriate county board or municipal governing body pursuant to Section
39.2
of this Act.”
415
ILCS
5/39(c).
In other words, even the landfills grandfathered
in
without siting
approval in
1981
were required to be
operating by 1989--any portion not operating had to go
through siting approval!
Hence, the Environmental Protection Act clearly recognizes
that