ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that the Mississippi River at the Illinois
    Terminal Road Bridge at East Alton had an average dissolved
    oxygen concentration of 8.5 mg/i
    (Water Quality Network, 1971
    Summary of Data, Volume
    1, page 1-229).
    If we adopt
    Dr.
    Irvin’s
    reasoning,
    we should view
    as insignificant the fact that similar
    discharges from an additional
    5 industrial sites in the same area
    could reduce the oxygen content of the Mississippi River below
    standards.
    We believe the Illinois General Assembly expressed
    a
    different viewpoint in Section 11 of the Environmental Protection
    Act:
    “It is the purpose of this Title to restore,
    maintain and enhance the purity of the waters
    of this State..
    The Mississippi is not a pure stream and it has a large
    capacity but this fact is not an excuse for the dumping of large
    amounts of waste.
    The record in this proceeding demonstrates the need for
    an
    early start on construction of the waste treatment facilities at