ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
BOARD
November
3,
1983
MIDWEST SOLVENTS COMPANY OF
ILLINOIS,
Petitioner,
V.
PCB
83—:L59
ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL
PROTECTION
AGENCY,
Respondent
DISSENTING
OPINION
(by J.
Anderson):
I dissent because
I
believe
that
the
use
of
the
provisional
variance mechanism
in this case was
improper
in
that
it
renders
meaningless the two~staged
time
limits,
of
45
days
each,
in
Section
36(c) of the Act.
Section 36(c)
states,
in
part:
“Any provisional variance
granted
by
the
Board
pursuant
to
subsection
(b)
of
Section
35
shall
be
for
a
period
of
time
not
to
exceed
45
days..
Upon
receipt.
of
a
recommendation
from
the
Agency
to
extend
this
time
period,
the
Board
shall
grant up to an additional
45
days.”
In the Agency Recommendation, p.4,
lines
7~1O, the
Agency
states,
“Petitioner estimates
this
construction
to
take
approxi~
mately
8
weeks
during
which
time
Petitioner
estimates
its
effluent
will
exceed
its
BOD
and
Suspended
Solids
limitations.”
(Emphasis
added).
Eight
weeks
is
longer
than
45