IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] THIS FILING IS
SUBMITFED ON
RECYCLED PAPER
rule
facilities that manage
used
oil (as defined by 35
Ill. Adm. Code 739.100) to obtain apermit
pursuant to Part 807.
Based on
the wording in Section 39(c) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“Act”)
(415 ILCS
5/39(c)),
two conditions must be met before the Illinois EPA mayrequire proofof local
siting approval as a condition of apermit approval.
First, the application must be for a development
or construction permit (not an operating permit) and second,
the facility must meet the definition of
“new” pollution control facility.
Section 39(c) of the Actprovides that “no permit for the development
or construction of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the
applicant
submits proofthat the location of said facility has been approved” by
the relevant local governing
body
“in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.”
Taking that a step further, used oil management
facilities that are currently permitted-by-rule generally meet the definition of “pollution control