IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] the minimum federal standards,
it should be noted that there
is no requirement or restriction
prohibiting State waste management standards from being more stringent than their federal
counterpart.
Federal regulations under RCRA are intended to establish
minimum
national standards
defining acceptable waste management.
Section 3009 of the Solid
Waste Disposal Act, as amended
by
the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, the Solid Waste Disposal Act Amendments
of 1980, and the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, 42 U.S.C. 6929, prohibits a state
from imposing requirements that are
less
stringent than the federal standards, but specificallyprovides
that,
“nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State.
.
.from imposing any
requirements.
.
.which are
more
stringent than those imposed by such
regulations.”
(Emphasis added.)
Moreover,
it should also be noted that this proposal does not amend
or modify
any
federal standards.
The
State used
oil management regulations of 35
Ill. Adm. Code 739, which are identical-in-substance
to the federal Standards for the Management that are found in 40