ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the
 discharge
 of any contaminant or pollutant by any
person
 into
 the
 waters
 of
 the
 State
 from
 a
 point
 source
or
 into
 a
 well
 shall
 be
 unlawful.
This
 section
 was
 later
 amended
 by
 adding
 a
 subsection
 (54
 PCB
411, November 18,
 1983, R82—10).
 The
 new
 subsection
 does
 not
change the meaning of the section for
purposes
Of
 this
 case.
Count
II
 alleges
 that
on or about
 June
 12,
 1979
 through
December
 30, 1982 Moline discharged effluent into
 Sylvan
 Slough
sea
containing
 obvious
 color,
 turbidity and sludge solids in violation
of
 35 IlL Adm~Code 3O4~1O6and Section 12(a) of the Act.
Section 12(a) provides:
No person shall:
a,
 Cause
 or
 threaten
 or
 allow
 the
 discharge
 of
 any
contaminants
 into
 the
 environment
 in
 any
 State
 so
 as
 to
cause or tend
 to
 cause
 water
 pollution
 in Illinois,
either alone or in combination
 with
 matter
 from
 other
sources,
 or so as
 to
 violate
 regulations
 or
 standards
adopted by the
 Pollution
 Control
 Board
 under
 this Act.
35
 111.
 Adm.
 Code
 304.106
 provides:
In
 addition
 to
 the
 other
 requirements
 of this Part, no
effluent shall
 contain
 settleable
 solids,
 floating
debris,
 visible
 oil,
 grease,
 scum
 or
 sludge
 solids.
Color,
 odor
 and
 turbidity
 must
 be
 reduced
 to
 below
obvious
 levels.