ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency
    (USEPA) and the Directors of approved NPDES state programs.
    The Agency’s authority to issue NPDES permits comes from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (the Act), Chapter
    3
    of the Board’s
    Rules,
    and a grant of authority from the USEPA.
    It should be noted
    that the grant of authority from USEPA did not infuse the Agency
    with new powers.
    It was an acknowledgement that the Act and the
    Board’s Rules were sufficient to transfer administration of NPDES
    from USEPA to the Agency.
    Section 39(b)
    of the Act states in part:
    “The Agency, subject to any condition which may be pre-
    scribed by Board regulations, may issue NPDES permits to
    allow discharges beyond deadlines established by this Act
    or by regulations of the Board without the requirement of
    a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control
    Act Amendments of 1972
    (P.L.
    92-500)
    and regulations
    pursuant thereto.”
    Rule 409(a)
    of Chapter
    3 addresses the problem of delays in compliance
    due to delays in obtaining construction grant funds.
    This rule