BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] (Day
 1,
 Tr.
 at
 15,
 36).
 Accordingly, waste from
 off-site sources
 has
12
been stored or disposed of at the Gompers site, a site that does not have the required Illinois
EPA permit,
 in contravention of Section 21(d) of the Act, 415
 ILCS 5/21(d) (2000).
E.
 John Prior’s
 Violation of Section 21(e)
 of the Act
 at
 the Gompers site.
Again through the testimony of Chris Cahnovsky and Grant, the People have shown that
Prior disposed, treated, stored orabandoned waste or transported waste to the Gompers site, a
facility that does not fulfill the requirements of the Act.
Section 21(e) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2000), provides as follows:
No person shall:
e.
 Dispose, treat, store orabandon any waste, or transport any waste into
this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at a
site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations
and standards
 thereunder.
Not only have
 Illinois EPA field
 inspectors repeatedly observed
 oil,
 used or waste tires,
an old
 BBQ grill, car parts,
 plastic containers, paint cans, clothes,
 absorbent pads,
 landscape
waste,
 and
 oil-contaminated straw at the Gompers site,
 but they have repeatedly
 observed a