BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] 1991.
 As
such, the facts set
 forth above,
 specifically the
 oil,
 used
 or waste tires, an old
 BBQ grill, car
parts,
 plastic containers,
 paint cans,
 clothes,
 absorbent pads,
 landscape waste, and
 oil-
contaminated straw,
 clearly show that Prior has
 caused or allowed the open
 dumping of waste
in a
 manner that resulted
 in
 litter in
 violation of Section
 21(p) of the Act.
C.
 John
 Prior’s Violation of Section 21 (p)(6) of the Act at the Gompers
 site.
As supported by Chris Cahnovsky’s testimony, Prior caused orallowed standing or
flowing liquid discharge from the Gompers site.
Section 21 (p)(6) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21 (p)(6) (2000), provides:
No person shall:
In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the open
dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
6.
 standing or flowing liquid discharge from the dump site.
10
In August 2000,
 Chris Cahnovsky discovered a pit that contained
 approximately 70
gallons of standing
 liquid
 oil.
 (Day
 1, Tr.
 at 40-41);
 see also,
 People’s Exhibit
 3.
 By causing
 or
allowing the open dumping
 of any waste,
 specifically liquid crude oil,
 in a manner which resulted
in standing
 or flowing
 liquid
 discharge from the dump
 site, Prior violated
 Section 21 (p)(6) of the
Act,
 415
 ILCS 5/2l(p)(6) (2000).
D.
 John
 Prior’s Violation of 35 Ill. Adm.
 Code 812.101(a)
 and
 Section 21(d) of the Act
at the Gompers site.
Section 21(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d) (2000), provides as follows:
No person shall:
d.
 Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
operation:
1.
 Without a permit granted by the Agency
 or in violation
 of any
conditions imposed
 by
 such permit, including
 periodic reports
 and
full access to adequate records and
 the inspection of facilities, as
may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with
regulations and standard~
 adopted thereunder;
 provided,
however, that, except for municipal
 solid waste
 landfill units that
receive waste on or after October
 9,
 1993,
 no permit shall
 be
required for (i) any
 person conducting
 a waste-storage, waste-
treatment, or waste-disposal operation for wastes generated
 by
such
 person’s own activities which are stored, treated, or
disposed
 within the site where such wastes are
 generated,
 or (ii) a
facility located in
 a county with
 a population over 700,000,
operated and
 located
 in
 accordance with
 Section
 22.38 of this Act,
and used
 exclusively for the transfer,
 storage, or treatment of
general construction or demolition debris;
2.
 In
 violation of any regulations or standards adopted
 by
 the
 Board
under this Act; or
3.
 Which receives waste
 after August
 31,
 1988, does
 not have
 a
permit
 issued
 by the Agency,
 and
 is (i) a
 landfill
 used
 exclusively
for the disposal
 of waste generated at the site,
 (ii) a surface
impoundment receiving
 special waste
 not listed
 in an
 NPDES
permit,
 (iii) a waste pile in which the total volume of waste
 is
greater than
 100 cubic yards or the waste
 is stored
 for over one
year, or (iv) a
 land treatment facility receiving
 special waste
generated at the site; without giving
 notice of the operation to the
Agency by January 1,
 1989,
 or 30
 days after the date on which
11
the operation
 commences, whichever is later, and
 every 3 years
thereafter. The form for such notification shall be specified by the
Agency, and shall be limited to information regarding: the name
and address of the location of the operation; the type of operation;