BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] compliance, the Respondents
 only
finalized compliance efforts after the initiation of enforcement by the Office of the Attorney
General.
 (Day
 1, Tr. at 42, 43, 48,
 50-52,
 59-60,
 85-87,
 90-92,
 95-97,
 103,
 109,
 112,
 131,
 134);
see also,
 People’s Exhibit 3,4,7,
 11,
 16, 20, 21.
 At best,
 good faith and due diligence on the
part of the Respondents were minimal.
Nor is it a defense
 to findings of violations or a
 bar to
 assessment of civil penalties
 that
the
 Respondents have
 recently come into compliance with the Act and associated
 regulations.
Section 33(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(a) states,
 in pertinent
 part:
It shall not be a defense to findings
 of violations of the provisions of the Act or
Board
 regulations or a bar to the assessment of civil penalties that the person
has come into compliance subsequent
 to the violation, except where such
 action
is barred by
 any applicable State or federal statute of limitation.
43
In the case of
 Modine Mfg.
 Co.
 v.
 Pollution
 Control Bd.,
 193
 III. App.3d 643,
 648 (2d
Dist.
 1990), the court included the following
 in its
 reasoning:
Initially,
 Modine contends that the imposition of a penalty here would
 not aid
 in
the enforcement of the Act because it was no longer in violation of the Act at the
time the complaint was filed.
 While there
 is arguably some
 support for this view,
we believe
 all the relevant facts
 and circumstance must be examined
 to
determine
 if a civil penalty is to
 be imposed
 as a
 method to
 aid
 in the
enforcement of the Act.
 Thus,
 we decline
 to
 hold categorically that penalties
may not be
 imposed for wholly past violations
 (citations omitted).
As stated
 in Section
 33(a) of the Act,
 and
 as
 recited
 in
 Modine,
 it is not a defense to
findings of violations or a
 bar to assessment of civil penalties
 that the person
 has recently
 come
into
 compliance with the Act and the regulations promulgated
 thereunder.
 As discussed
 supra,
if compliance
 is achieved only after enforcement proceedings are
 initiated, due
 diligence should
not be weighed
 in favor of the violator.
 See, ESG
 Watts, Inc.
 v.