BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] potential
users of this waterway, but was,
 in fact,
 a direct threat to the children
 covered
 in oil
23
contaminated water and
 soil.
 See,
 Exhibit
 11,
 Photographs 4
 and 5 of July 22,
 1997:
 The
People have clearly met these standards
 and
 have thereby established a violation of Section
12(a)
 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2000).
3.
 Alternatively, the People have proven
 a Section
 12(a) violation
 by establishing that
the
 Respondents violated 35 III. Adm.
 Code 203.
While the People have
 satisfied the previously referenced elements of a water pollution
violation, a
 Section
 12(a) violation
 may alternatively be established through the violation of a
regulatOry standard.
 Section
 12(a) provides that:
No person shall
 cause
 or threaten or allow the discharge
 of any contaminants
 into the
environment
 in any State so as
 to cause
 or tend to cause water pollution
 in
 Illinois, either
alone or in combination with matter from other sources,
 orso asto
 violate regulations or
standards adopted by the Pollution
 Control Board under this Act.
(Emphasis added).
As such,
 a Section
 12(a) violation
 may alternatively be met through the violation of a
regulatory standard.
 Section 302.203 of the Board’s Water
 Pollution
 regulations,
 35
 III.
 Adm.
Code 302.203,
 prohibits the existence of offensive conditions
 in
 State waters:
Waters of the State shall
 be free from sludge or bottom deposits, floating debris,
 visible
oil,
 odor, plant or algal,
 color or turbidity of other than natural origin.
 .
For Counts Xl,
 XIV and XVI, the People
 have provided
 tindisputed
 evidence that Prior
violated
 Section 302.203 by causing offensive conditions.
 The same uncontested evidence
establishes that Mezo
 caused offensive
 conditions at the
 Mezo Oestreich
 site in
 violation of
Section 302.203.
 See,
 Count XIV.
 The visible oil and
 petroleum scum
 in the unnamed
 tributary
to Fulton Creek,
 Fulton Creek
 and
 Sewer Creek at
 the Park site; the crude oil
 in
 the unnamed
tributary to
 Fulton
 Creek,
 Fulton Creek and
 Sewer Creek at the
 Mezo Oestreich
 site; and the
 oil
in
 Fulton
 Creek at the Morgan Kalberkamp site all signify offensive
 conditions
 in State waters.
By violating
 Section 302.203,
 the Respondents
 have
 defied the second
 prong of Section
 12(a)
that no
 person shall violate regulations or standards adopted
 by the Board
 under this Act.
24
K.
 The Respondents’ Violation of Section 12(d) of the Act.
For Counts X and XIII, the People have
 convincingly established that
 Prior’s releases at
the
 Park
 and the
 Mezo Oestreich sites,
 and Mezo’s release at the
 Mezo Oestreich site created
a water pollution hazard as forbidden by