BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] III.
 Adm.
Code 722.111
 and
 Section 21 (d)(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS
 5/21 (d)(2) (2000),
 Prior generated a
waste and
 failed to
 determine whether the waste was a special waste in violation of 35
 III. Adm.
Code 808.121
 and Section
 21(d)(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2) (2000).
 See,
 Section II.F.
J.
 The Respondents’ Violation of Section 12(a) of the Act.
1.
 The
 Respondents caused or allowed the discharge of contaminants
 into
the environment.
The evidence produced
 at hearing
 clearly proved that Prior and
 Mezo’s actions
 resulted
in violations
 of the Act.
 Section
 12(a) of the Act, 415
 ILCS 5/12(a)
 (2000), provides
 that:
No
 person shall cause or threaten
 or allow the discharge of any contaminants into
 the
environment
 in any State so as to
 cause or tend to
 cause water pollution
 in
 Illinois, either
alone or in
 combination with
 matter from other sources,
 or so
 as to violate regulations or
standards adopted by the Pollution
 Control Board
 under this Act.
The elements of this provision
 are
 (1) causing, threatening or allowing the discharge of (2)
contaminants
 (3) into
 the environment (4) to
 cause or tend to
 cause water pollution or to violate
applicable
 water quality standards.
 In the three
 incidents
 at issue,
 Mr. Tom
 Powell
 and/or Ms.
Cheryl Cahnovsky testified that the Respondents caused or allowed the discharge of oil,
 a
contaminant,
 into the environment.
 (Day
 1,
 Tr.
 at
 78-94,
 101-104,
 108-113,