1. 50-62
[…] the
opinion would be more specific
in this regard”
(Incinerator,
319 N.E.2d at 799).
The record in this case, which is most
laudably well—organized both from the points of view of the
mechanics of paper handling and of background material addressing
the six criteria and various proposed conditions, does indeed
demonstrate substantial compliance with the Act.
Remand without
consideration of the merits would therefore not be in the interests
of administrative economy.
THE CONDITIONS
Spheres of Interest of the A~encyand Local Government and The
Waste Management Decision
Section 39.2(3)
of the Act provides
in relevant part:
“In granting approval for
a site the county board...
may impose such conditions as may be reasonable and
necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Section
and as are not inconsistent with regulations
promulgated by the Board.”
In Waste Management of Illinois,
Inc.
v. Board of Supervisors
of Tazewell County,
PCB 82—55,
August
5,
1982,
the Board
determined that it was not one of the purposes of the Section to
50-67

8
give “local authorities concurrent jurisdiction with the Agency