1. 50-62
[…] manner
suggested by the County;
Special Condition
X
is stricken.
This
does not however leave the County without a remedy.
It
is the Board’s
opinion that the broad language
of Sections 31(b)
and 33(a)
of
the Act confers the right to enforce siting
location
suitability
approval conditions
in an
enforcement action before
the Board.
50-71

12
Section 31(b) provides that
“Any person may file with the Board a complaint...
against any person allegedly violating this Act or
any rule or regulation thereunder or any permit or
term or condition thereof...”
(emphasis added).
Section 33(a) provides that
“...the Board shall issue and enter such final
order,
or make such final determination, as
it
shall deem appropriate under the circumstances...”
Siting approval conditions
are
in the nature of conditions
precedent to an Agency permit, or of
a site—specific rule,
enforcement of which falls within the intent of Section 31(b)
to
allow all causes arising from the Act to find a remedy.
This