ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in the amendatory veto were accepted
    by the Senate October 15 and by the House October 28,
    1981.
    The
    changes were thereafter certified by the Governor November 12,
    1’~81.
    In
    ZYX,
    for reasons there stated and incorporated herein
    by reference,
    the Board determined that SB 172 was a procedural
    statute legislatively intended to have retroactive application
    in
    a situation where
    a) the permit for what has been defined by SB
    172 as a “new regional pollution control facility” was initially
    *In pertinent part,
    SB 172 amends Section 39(c)
    of
    the
    Environmental Protection Act to provide that “no permit for the
    development or construction of
    a new regional pollution control
    facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits
    proof
    to the Agency that the location of said facility has been
    approved by the County Board...if
    (the facility is to be located
    in
    an unincorporated area.”
    New Section 3(t) defines a “new
    regional pollution control facility” as one “initially permitted
    for development or construction after July 1,
    1981.”
    45—
    159

    applied for after July 1,
    1981, and b) was denied by the Aqency
    prior