ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 39 of the Act sets forth the Agency’s
    authority to impose special conditions in permits.
    The
    wording
    is slightly different depending on whether the
    permit is state or NPDES.
    Section 39(a) which applies
    to permits required by Board regulations, reads as fol-
    lows:
    “In granting permits the Agency may impose such
    conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the pur-
    poses of this Act, and as are not inconsistent with
    the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.”
    However, Section 39(b)
    of the Act sets forth that:
    “All NPDES permits shall contain those terms and con-
    ditions, including but not limited to schedules of
    compliance, which may be required to accomplish the
    purposes and provisions o~this Act.”
    The Act does not
    require NPDES permit conditions to be not inconsistent
    with Board regulations.
    This does not necessarily
    imply that the Agency must ignore Board rules in writing
    NPDES permit conditions.
    Section 39(a)
    provides that

    —34—