ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] not conforming to the code,
    are designed to minimize
    the discharge of TDS.
    If provisions of the code are
    not reasonably related to prevention of water pollution,
    this will be an issue before the Board upon permit
    appeal.
    The Agency proposal was vague on the question of
    the burden of proving adverse effect on the environment.
    At the hearing the participants agreed that the Agency
    should have the burden of demonstrating adverse effects.
    This is at variance with the usual burden of proof in per-
    mit issuance.
    Section 39 of the Act provides that it
    shall be the duty of the Agency to issue such a permit
    “upon proof
    .
    .
    .
    that the facility
    .
    .
    .
    will not cause
    a violation of this Act or regulations hereunder.”
    The
    Board in this situation is by regulation reversing the
    burden of proof
    (E.
    16,
    30,
    34,
    37,
    79,
    81,
    112, 118).
    At the hearings there was a discussion of whether
    the intent of the proposal was that the Agency fix an