ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] As to the other
allegations in Paragraph 27,
the Respondent denies knowledge and information sufficient
to form a reasonable belief, but demands strict proof thereof.
28.
The Respondent admits the allegations contained in Paragraph 28.
29.
The Respondent admits the allegations contained in Paragraph 29.
30.
The Respondent admits the allegations contained in Paragraph 30.
31.
The Respondent denies knowledge and information sufficient to form a reasonable
belief, but demands strict proofthereof.
32.
The Respondent denies the allegations contained in Paragraph 32.
II. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
1.
415 ILCS
5/55.3(i)
states in pertinent part:
There shall be no liability under subsection (g) of this Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance ofthe evidence that the
hazard created by the tires was caused solelyby.
.
.
(3) an act or omission ofa third
party other than an employee or agent, and other than a person whose act or
omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship with the person
otherwise liable.
2.
The Respondent was given an ownership interest in parcel
10-19-16-101-035