ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] pursuant
    to
    Rule
    333
    of
    the
    Board’s
    Procedural
    Rules.
    That
    proposal left the imposition of any penalty to the Board’s discretion.
    The Board
    finds
    a penalty of $10,000 to be necessary.
    The Board
    does not find
    a performance bond necessary.
    23
    551

    —4—
    The Board finds this penalty to be necessary to aid in
    the
    enforcement
    of
    the
    Act;
    to
    protect
    the
    integrity
    of
    the
    permit system and to demonstrate and ensure that the purposes
    of the Act will be carried out.
    Section 2(b)
    of the Act
    states
    as the purpose of the Act,
    “to restore, protect, and
    enhance
    the
    environment,
    and
    to
    assure
    that
    adverse
    effects
    upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those
    who cause them”.
    The City of Chicago should bear some small cost
    for the adverse effects upon the environment which it has caused.
    Further,
    the
    imposition
    of
    the
    penalty
    will
    serve
    to
    aid
    in
    the
    enforcement
    of
    the
    Act
    by
    working