ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in fact, such
benefits would he increased by operations complying with the
Act.
Finally, we agree with Hall that the fact that gas which may
have been available in the past might not be available now;
however,
we find a violation with regard to its past operations.
Hall’s
ability to comply in the future will be considered in setting a
remedy.
In light of the many factors present, we feel that a large
penalty is not necessary here;
such funds are better spent to
achieve compliance, albeit belated.
Because of Hall’s reluctance
to even face the problem, however,
and the Act’s mandate in §2(b)
that “adverse ~ffects upon the environment are fully considered
and borne by those who cause them,” some penalty is needed.
We
find that
a penalty of $15,000, while small when compared to the
period of time involved and the potential costs of compliance, will
serve the purposes of the Act.*
We shall not require immediate compliance.
In light of the