1. ADMINISTRATIVE CITATION PROCESS
[…] rules and regulations thereunder or any law or rule or regulation adopted by the
State of Illinois pursuant thereto. 415 ILCS 5/3.535 (2002).
 
Section 21(a) of the Act provides that no person shall:
 
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste. 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2002).
 
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, in violation of subsection (a) of
this Section:
 
Cause or allow the open dumping if any waste in a manner that results in any of
the following occurrences at the dump site:
 
(3) open burning. 415 ILCS 5/21(p) (2002).
 
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
 
“[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes
no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
 
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that:
 
“In an administrative citation under Section 31.1. of this Act, any person found to
have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a