ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] will deter Stringini and other similarly situation respondents, and that the evidence before the
Board on economic benefit was incomplete.
Id
. at 17-18. The Board ordered the matter to
hearing so that the parties could adequately address the penalty phase of the proceeding.
On March 23, 2004, the Board held a hearing on the specific issue of civil penalties.
Both parties appeared and presented testimony. The People filed a post-hearing brief on
April 14, 2004. Stringini filed a response brief on July 1, 2004. The People filed a reply brief on
August 17, 2004.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Section 33(c) of the Act states: “In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions, discharges or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
1
The Board will cite the complainant’s complaint as “Comp. at __.” The complainant’s post-
hearing brief will be cited as “Br. at __.” The transcript of the Board’s March 23, 2003 hearing
will be cited as “Tr. at __.” The People’s motion for summary judgment will be cited as “Mot. at