1. ADMINISTRATIVE CITATION PROCESS
[…] Section 21(a) of the Act provides that no person shall:
 
 
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste. 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2002).
 
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, in violation of subsection (a) of
this Section:
 
Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any
of the following occurrences at the dump site:
 
(1) litter
* * *
(7) deposition
of:
 
(i)
general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(a) of this Act; or
 
(ii)
clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(b) of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/21(p) (2002).
 
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
 
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes
no penalty. 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
 
 

6
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that:
 
In an administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act, any person found to
have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a