1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In the event that an Underground Storage Tank is found to be ineligible for
payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund, the owner or operator shall
proceed under Sections 57.6 and 57.7. 415 ILCS 5/57.5(e) (2002)
 
Section 57.9 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.9(a) (2002)) sets forth the criteria for eligibility to
access the Underground Storage Tank Fund. The Underground Storage Tank Fund is accessible
by eligible owners and operators to provide funds to remediate a confirmed release of specified
substances from a leaking underground storage tank. Specifically, Section 57.9(a) provides:
 
The Underground Storage Tank Fund shall be accessible by owners and operators
who have a confirmed release from an underground storage tank or related tank
system of a substance listed in this Section. The owner or operator is eligible to
access the Underground Storage Tank Fund if the eligibility requirements of this
Title are satisfied and:
 
(1) Neither the owner nor the operator is the United States
Government.
 
(2) The tank does not contain fuel which is exempt from the Motor
Fuel Tax Law.
 

 
4
(3) The costs were incurred as a result of a confirmed release of any of
the following substances.
 
(A) Fuel, as defined in Section 1.19 of the Motor Fuel Tax
Law.
 
(B) Aviation fuel.
 
(C) Heating Oil.
 
(D) Kerosene.
 
(E) Used oil which has been refined from crude oil used in a
motor vehicle, as Defined in Section 1.3 of the Motor Fuel
Tax Law.
 
(4) The owner or operator registered the tank and paid all fees in
accordance with the statutory and regulatory requirements of the
Gasoline Storage Act.
 
(5) The owner or operator notified the Illinois Emergency
Management Agency of a confirmed release, the costs were
incurred after the notification and the costs were a result of a
release of a substance listed in this Section. Cost of corrective
action or indemnification incurred before providing that
notification shall not be eligible for payment.
 
(6) The costs have not already been paid to the owner or operator
under a Private insurance policy, other written agreement, or court
order.
 
(7) The costs were associated with “corrective action” of this Act. If
the underground storage tank which experienced a release of
substance listed in this Section was installed after July 28, 1989,
the owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
Tank Fund if it is demonstrated to the Office of the State Fire