1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Browning Ferris Industries of Illinois v. PCB, 179 Ill. App. 3d 598, 534 N.E.2d 616 (2nd Dist.
1989). Therefore, the Board must decide whether or not the application as submitted to the
Agency, demonstrates compliance with the Act and Board regulations. Kathe’s Auto Service
Center v. IEPA, PCB 96-102 (Aug. 1, 1996). Further, the Agency’s denial letter frames the issue
on appeal.
Id
. . Finally, the burden of proof is on the owner or operator. Platolene 500, Inc. v.
IEPA, PCB 92-9 (May 7, 1992); Ted Harrison v. IEPA, PCB 99-127 (July 24, 2003).
 
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
 
Section 57.5(a) of the Act states that:
 
Notwithstanding the eligibility or the level of deductibility of an owner or
operator under the Underground Storage Tank Fund, any owner or operator of an
Underground Storage Tank may seek to remove or abandon such tank under the
provisions of this Title. 415 ILCS 5/57.5(a) (2002)
 
Section 57.5(e) of the Act further provides that:
 
In the event that an Underground Storage Tank is found to be ineligible for
payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund, the owner or operator shall
proceed under Sections 57.6 and 57.7. 415 ILCS 5/57.5(e) (2002)
 
Section 57.9 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.9(a) (2002)) sets forth the criteria for eligibility to
access the Underground Storage Tank Fund. The Underground Storage Tank Fund is accessible
by eligible owners and operators to provide funds to remediate a confirmed release of specified
substances from a leaking underground storage tank. Specifically, Section 57.9(a) provides:
 
The Underground Storage Tank Fund shall be accessible by owners and operators
who have a confirmed release from an underground storage tank or related tank
system of a substance listed in this Section. The owner or operator is eligible to
access the Underground Storage Tank Fund if the eligibility requirements of this
Title are satisfied and:
 
(1) Neither the owner nor the operator is the United States
Government.
 
(2) The tank does not contain fuel which is exempt from the Motor
Fuel Tax Law.
 

 
4