ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] County of Kankakee,
et al
. v. City of Kankakee,
et
al
., PCB 03-31, 03-33, 03-35 (Oct. 3, 2002).
The Act and Board procedural rules provide that in any review proceeding of a local
siting authority decision made pursuant to the Act, the petitioner must pay the costs of preparing
and certifying the record on appeal. The purpose of Section 39.2(n) of the Act and Section
107.306 of the Board’s procedural rules is to require the petitioner to reimburse the local siting
authority for costs it would not otherwise incur but for the petitioner filing the appeal with the
Board.
Section 39.2 of the Act provides that “the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record of proceedings.” 415
ILCS 5/39.2(n) (2002). Similarly, Section 107.306 of the Board’s procedural rules provide that
“the petitioner must pay the costs of preparing and certifying the record to the Board.” 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 107.306. Subpart C of the Board’s procedural rules governing petitions to review