1. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
[…] for sites 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 did not indicate these procedures. The Board finds that Decicco
violated Section 61.145(b)(4)(v), and therefore, Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act.
 
Section 61.145(b)(4)(ix) of the asbestos NESHAP states that the notification must
indicate the starting and ending dates of demolition or renovation. There is no genuine issue of
material fact that the notifications for sites 5 and 6 did not indicate the starting and ending dates
for either demolition or renovation. The Board finds that Decicco has violated Section
61.145(b)(4)(ix), and therefore, Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act.
 
Section 61.145(b)(4)(viii) of the asbestos NESHAP states that the notification must
indicate the starting and ending dates of asbestos removal work “or any other activity, such as
site preparation that would break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos material.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 61.145(b)(4)(v)(2000). As alleged, the notifications for sites 5 and 6 did not indicate these
dates.
See
Exh. D and E. However, these notifications indicated that there was no asbestos to be
removed, making the starting and ending dates for asbestos removal inapplicable. Furthermore,