1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ADJUSTED STANDARD FROM )
35 ILL. ADM. CODE 304.105 AS IT )
APPLIES TO 35 ILL. ADM. CODE )
302.211(B)-(E) )
 
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by R.C. Flemal):
 
This matter comes before the Board upon a “Petition for Adjusted Standard” (Pet.) filed
on October 31, 2000, by the petitioner, Borden Chemical and Plastics (Borden). Borden requests
an adjusted standard that would allow for discharge of heated waters to the unnamed ditch which
currently receives Borden’s treated industrial effluent.
 
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2000)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2000)),
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2000)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the
checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the
rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois Environmental Protection