1. BACKGROUND
[…] On August 27, 2001, Rhodia and TCBSD filed an “Amended Petition for Adjusted Standard”
(Am. Pet.). In the amended petition, Rhodia requests that the Board adopt an adjusted standard
from Sections 302.208 and 304.105 of the Board’s rules (35 Ill. Adm. Code 302.208, 304.105) as
they relate to the discharge of sulfate and total dissolved solids (TDS). The adjusted standard is
requested for discharges from TCBSD’s treatment plant to Thorn Creek and the Little Calumet
River. Am. Pet at 1.
 
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq
. (2000)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2000))
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2000)).
 
Petitioners have waived hearing in this matter. Am. Pet. at 30. No other person has
requested a hearing, and accordingly none has been held.
For the reasons outlined below, the Board finds that petitioners have met the