1. ADJUSTED STANDARD PETITION
[…] adequately addressed the informational requirements of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 106.705. The
Board extended the time to file the amended petition in an order on October 15, 1998. On
October 28, 1998, an amended petition was filed, which the Board accepted on November 19,
1998. On April 5, 1999, petitioner filed a second amended petition and on August 27, 1999, a
third amended petition was filed. The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency) filed
a recommendation on August 18, 2000.
1
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(1998)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
5/5(b) (1998)) and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (1998)).
For the reasons discussed below, the Board finds that there is insufficient information in
this record to grant Belleville’s request for an adjusted standard from the Board’s regulations at
35 Ill. Adm. Code 305.306(b).