1. TITLE 35: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] PC 3. From the information contained in the public comments, it is clear to the Board that because the current background levels do not reflect the actual background levels of arsenic in Illinois, needless expenditures of both time and money are being made by both the regulated community and the Agency. These needless expenditures can be avoided with the adoption of the proposed arsenic levels in Appendix A, Table, G.

 

 The amended arsenic levels in Appendix A, Table G are unchanged from those proposed at first notice.

 

ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL CONSIDERATION

 

 Section 27(a) of the Environmental Protection Act, requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board “shall take into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998).

 

 Pursuant to a letter dated August 1, 2000, the Board requested that the Department of Commerce and Community Affairs (DCCA) conduct an economic impact study related to these proposed amendments.