ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Permit.” In count IV, complainant argues that the evidence adduced at hearing demonstrates further that
    respondent, on April 17, 1997, actually discharged contaminants into the waterway by the siphoning of waste
    through PVC pipes without an NPDES permit. The Board will allow complainant’s motion to conform the
    pleadings to proof, adding count IV to the original complaint.
    Count I: Water Pollution in Violation of Section 12(a) of the Act
    Complainant alleges that respondent’s actions violated Section 12(a) of the Act which prohibits any person
    from causing or threatening to pollute Illinois waters. 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (1998). In relevant part, Section 12(a) states
    that: “[n]o person shall . . . cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the environment in
    any state so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from
    other sources . . . .”
    Id.
    Complainant argues that respondent’s failure to maintain the earthen
    berms around his livestock waste
    lagoons has threatened the discharge of contaminants into McKee Creek and that, by threatening the discharge of