ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] unnamed tributary to McKee Creek, a water of the State. Therefore, inadequate maintenance of the lagoon berm
    poses an imminent threat of water pollution.
    Based on the above, the Board finds that respondent has violated Section 12(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(a)
    (1998)).
    Counts II and IV: Threatened and Actual Discharge Without an NPDES Permit in Violation of Section 12(f)
    of the Act
    Section 12(f) of the Act prohibits any person from causing or threatening to discharge any contaminant
    into Illinois waters without an NPDES permit. 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (1998). Specifically, Section 12(f) states that no
    person shall “cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the waters of the State . . . from any
    point source within the State, without an NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by the Agency under
    Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of any term or condition imposed by such permit . . . or in violation of any
    regulations adopted by the Board.”
    Id.
    Complainant argues that respondent’s NPDES permit expired in 1991 and was not renewed. Complainant
    argues further that respondent has both threatened and actually allowed the discharge of swine waste