ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency recommended that the Board
    grant Abbott an adjusted standard from Section 302.208, but deny the requested adjusted
    standard from Section 304.105. Res. at 2. The Board finds that Abbott has met the
    requirements for an adjusted standard from Section 304.105 and grants that part of the
    amended petition. The Board will not grant an adjusted standard from Section 302.208 and
    denies that part of the amended petition.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1 et sq. (1996)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
    5/5(b) (1996)) and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
    adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (1996)).
    Abbott has waived hearing in this matter. Am. Pet. at 2. No other person has
    requested a hearing, and accordingly none has been held.

    2
    NATURE OF THE FACILITY AND DISCHARGE