ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] et seq
    . (1996) (Act) and Board regulations relating to hazardous waste. On
    April 8, 1998, the State moved to amend its complaint to add count III. The State alleged that
    during discovery on counts I and II, it learned that Chemetco allegedly failed to update various
    estimates of closure and post-closure costs, as Board regulations require. Chemetco did not
    file a response to that motion, and the Board granted it in an order dated May 7, 1998.
    On June 15, 1998, Chemetco moved to dismiss Count III on the grounds that the State
    has not complied with Section 31(a) of the Act. That section, which became effective on
    August 1, 1996, provides as follows:
    (a)(1) Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or
    any rule adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or
    condition of the permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail,
    upon the person complained against a written notice informing that person that
    the Agency has evidence of the alleged violation. . . . . 415 ILCS 5/31(a)
    (1996).
    The written notice must contain information specified in Section 31(a), and the person
    complained against is entitled to request a meeting with the Agency to respond to the alleged