ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to summary judgment on this claim as a matter of law. Summary judgment is denied on this issue.
    Section 39(m) Reasons For Permit Denial
    Meadows alleges the Agency’s permit denial letter violates statutory requirements of the
    Act, namely, 415 ILCS 5/39(m) (1996), because the Agency fails to give a specific reason why
    the regulations might be violated if the permit was granted. Brief at 17. Meadows challenges the
    Agency’s alleged failure to explain why the curing area emissions do not satisfy the regulatory
    definition of “fugitive emissions.” Brief at 17.
    Section 39(m), in part, requires that when the Agency denies a permit, it
    “shall transmit to the applicant within the time limitations of this subsection
    specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the permit application was
    denied. Such statements shall include, but not be limited to the following:
    (i) the Sections of this Act that may be violated if the permit were
    granted;

    5
     
    (ii) the specific regulations promulgated pursuant to this Act that may
    be violated if the permit were granted;
     
    (iii) the specific information, if any, the Agency deems the applicant did
    not provide in its application to the Agency; and
     
    (iv) a statement of specific reasons why the Act and the regulations
    might be violated if the permit were granted. 415 ILCS
    5/39(m)(1996).
    The Agency responds that the permit denial letter explains that the Agency does not classify the
    emissions as fugitive. Response at 16. The letter further states that Meadows failed to “show